MMO2856 - Post-medieval field boundaries south of Middle Staddon (Monument)

Two field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks.

Full Description

Two field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on the south facing combe slopes above the River Exe, to the south of Middle Staddon, centred on circa SS 8781 3631 and SS 8787 3623. The banks are visible for 119 and 41 metres, at elevations of roughly 275 and 255 metres above Ordnance Datum respectively. The curvilinear features were clearly laid out as part of the surrounding field system, potentially of medieval origin, but are not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890 and therefore had been removed prior this time. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]