MMO2854 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries on North Brake (Monument)

Summary

Relict strip field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1964.

Full Description

Relict strip field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on North Brake, Winsford parish, centred on circa SS 8988 3664. The strip fields take the form of earthworks strip lynchets up to 10 metres wide, which can be seen to cover approximately 7 hectares of the west facing slopes of North Brake. The strips do not precisely follow the contours of the hill, instead gently climbing the hill in a northeasterly direction between circa 255 and 330 metres above Ordnance Datum. They appear to be cut by the line of later post-medieval field boundaries, as marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]