MMO2833 - Possible Bronze Age barrow north of North Twitchen (Monument)

Summary

A sub-circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is recorded in the Devon HER as a possible Bronze Age round barrow; this interpretation is consistent with its form and position. It lies within a group of four, possibly five, previously recorded Bronze Age monuments (see NMR UID 35037 and 1485011), and may well be part of the same group.

Full Description

A sub-circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on moorland north of North Twitchen, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7262 3753, the mound is situated in a prominent position, on a high saddle of land between two un-named tributaries of the River Barle and Kinsford Water. It overlooks Sherracombe to the north and Kedworthy Combe to the west, and measures approximately 26 metres in diameter. The Devon HER records this mound as a possible Bronze Age round barrow; this interpretation is consistent with its form and position. It lies within a group of four, possibly five, previously recorded Bronze Age monuments (see NMR UID 35037 and 1485011), and may well be part of the same group (1)