MMO2828 - Post-medieval quarry pit south of Hammets Cleeve Plantation (Monument)

Summary

The likely remains of a post-medieval quarry are visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is also shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A pit, probably the remains of a quarry of post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the south of Hammets Cleeve Plantation at circa SS 8897 3920. The pit is irregularly shaped and appears to extend for over 40 metres from a field boundary which it abuts at its western end. It is possible the quarry was excavated for material to construct some of the surrounding regular field boundaries in the earlier 19th Century. A pit is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps in this location, but is not annotated as a quarry. However, on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map the pit is annotated as Old Quarry and had therefore probably passed out of use by the time of its publication. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]