MMO2824 - Post-medieval quarry south of Sharcott (Monument)

Summary

A small pit, probably the remains of quarry of post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork.

Full Description

A small pit, probably the remains of quarry of post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork approximately 240 metres to the south of Sharcott, at circa SS 8562 3941. The pit is irregularly shaped, measuring approximately 18 metres in diameter at its widest point. The pit can be seen to abut a linear earthwork bank, probably the remains of a former field boundary. The pit is marked, but not annotated as a quarry, on the on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, situated adjacent to a boundary depicted as a dotted line. This may indicate that both the pit and the boundary may have passed out of use at this time, and it is possible the quarry was excavated for material to construct the boundary. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]