MMO2823 - Post-medieval quarry on Staddon Hill (Monument)

Summary

A linear pit, probably the remains of quarry of post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork.

Full Description

A linear pit, probably the remains of quarry of post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Staddon Hill, centred on circa SS 8842 3710. The pit is oblong in shape and measures approximately 40 metres long by 6 wide. A narrow spoil heap lines the northern edge of the pit. Entrance tracks are not apparent but access may have been gained either end. The excavation is not marked on the on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890 and may therefore have passed out of use by this time. The particular purpose for the excavation of the pit is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]