MMO2822 - Post-medieval quarries on Broom Ball (Monument)

Summary

A group of irregularly shaped pits visible on aerial photographs are probably the remains of quarries of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A group of pits visible on aerial photographs on Broom Ball are probably the remains of quarries of post-medieval date. The pits are situated at circa SS 8694 3848, on the summit of Broom Ball at an elevation of over 320 metres. Two pits can be clearly seen. Both are irregularly shaped, but the largest is approximately circular and measures up to 30 metres in diameter at its widest point. The largest pit is marked as Old Quarry on the on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890 and quarrying activity may therefore have ceased by this time. The particular purpose for the excavation of the pit is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]