MMO2818 - Post-medieval quarry on Lyncombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

An irregular quarry pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, and shown on historic mapping. It is still visible, although somewhat obscured by vegetation, on aerial photographs of 1985.

Full Description

A quarry pits of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthworks on Lyncombe Hill, centred on circa SS 8670 3688. The irregularly shaped pit measures approximately 26 metres long and 10 wide, and is orientated roughly northeast to southwest. An entrance track is not immediately apparent. The pit corresponds with an old quarry marked in this location on the on the 1stEdition Ordnance Survey map of 1890 and therefore had probable passed out of use by this date. The particular purpose of the pit is unclear, although a smaller pit visible some 75 metres to the southeast may be evidence of mineral prospection in this area. The pit is still visible, although somewhat obscured by vegetation, on aerial photographs of 1985. [1-3] Semi circular quarried (?) depression against hedge and one marked by Ordnance Survey as an old quarry. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]