MMO2817 - Post-medieval or 20th Century quarry on North Brake (Monument)

Summary

A quarry pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, roughly oval in shape and measuring approximately 37 by 19 metres. It may be post-medieval or of early 20th Century date. The specific purpose of the pit is unclear.

Full Description

A quarry pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on North Brake, centred on circa SS 8969 3664. The pit is roughly oval in shape and at its widest point, measures approximately 37 by 19 metres. It is not marked on the on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, and therefore may have passed out of use by this time. Alternatively, if less probable, it may be of early 20th Century date. The specific purpose of the pit is unclear. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]