MMO2809 - Post-medieval or modern quarry on Bye Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small quarry pit is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork. The pit is roughly ovoid in shape and no entrance to the pit can be seen.

Full Description

A small quarry pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on of Bye Hill, centred on circa SS 8903 3579. The pit is roughly ovoid in shape measuring 14 by 9 metres in size. No entrance to the pit can be seen. It is not marked on the on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, and therefore may have passed out of use by this time or be late 19th or early 20th Century in date. The purpose of the pit is unclear, but it is one of at least 8 similarly sized pits visible over the summit of Bye Hill, and may be evidence of mineral prospection. Most of these small pits have been levelled by the 1970s. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]