MMO2803 - Post-medieval quarry on western edge of Bye Common (Monument)

A large quarry pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork.

Full Description

A large quarry pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the western edge of Bye Common, Winsford parish, centred on circa SS 8742 3574. The pit is irregularly shaped on its eastern edge, where it extends for up to 48 metres into the field, but abuts the straight edge of a removed field boundary on the western side for 30 metres. A possible narrow entrance track can be seen to the south. It is annotated as Old Quarry on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, and had therefore passed out of use by 1890. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]