MMO2802 - Medieval or post-medieval extractive pit west of Mole's Chamber (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval or post medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible as an earthwork. The east to west alignment of the pit indicates it may have been an iron mine or openworks.

Full Description

The site of an "old quarry" is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map on the north and south sides of the road. [1] A possible medieval or post-medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible as an earthwork, west of Mole's Chamber, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7158 3923, the pit runs approximately east to west, measuring some 85 metres long and up to 30 metres long. The east to west alignment of the pit indicates it may have been an iron mine or openworks, since the iron ore seam on Exmoor is known to follow this direction. The feature is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, and annotated "old quarry" suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to publication. It is also cut by the post-medieval road towards Mole's Chamber, again hinting that it was perhaps in use in the medieval period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]