MMO2797 - Medieval or post-medieval trackway north of Comerslade (Monument)

Summary

A trackway of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible as a series of earthworks around a narrow stream. It may be part of the routeway between Lynton and South Molton, or a separate route which linked to the main road.

Full Description

A trackway of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible as a series of earthworks around a narrow stream north of Comerslade, Exmoor. Beginning at approximately SS 7369 3778 the trackway is visible as a number of interweaving sunken ruts and hollows, and runs approximately east to west, curving slightly towards the north for some 365 metres. It fades from view at approximately SS 7334 3787. The track strongly resembles the "ancient trackway" recorded between Lynton and South Molton (see MMO495) and may in fact be part of this routeway, or a separate route which linked to the main road. On the map of Exmoor in 1816, reproduced in Orwin [2], the area is annotated "Watering place No. 17," indicating that a road or trackway of some sort passed through here. Nearby the Barnstaple to Exford Road is marked on the map. However, there is no trace of this routeway on the 1891 Ordnance Survey map [3], suggesting it is more likely to be a separate route. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]