MMO2794 - Possible Bronze Age cairn or barrow on Western Common (Monument)

Summary

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Its form and position suggest it may be a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a cairn or barrow dating to the Bronze Age. Further survey is required to establish this.

Full Description

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on the western slopes of Western Common, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7252 3664, the mound is less than 500 metres from the summit of Western Common and the barrow cemetery known as Five Barrows. It measures approximately 19 metres across but appears reduced in height. Its form and position suggest it may be a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a cairn or barrow dating to the Bronze Age. Further survey is required to establish this. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]