MMO2793 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Sherracombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A curvilinear bank visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork may be the remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary. It was probably removed in the post-medieval period to create a larger field.

Full Description

A curvilinear bank visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork immediately east of Sherracombe Farm, North Molton, is most likely the remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary. Centred at approximately SS 7196 3595, the bank runs approximately north to south, curving significantly to the east in the northern half. It measures approximately 210 metres long by up to 5 metres wide, although its width may have been exaggerated by ploughing. It appears that the boundary divided the extant field into two smaller enclosures, but its alignment is quite irregular compared to that of the extant boundaries. The boundary is not depicted on the 1t Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, suggesting it was removed prior to this date. The curvilinear form of the bank is reminiscent of medieval field boundaries, and it it seems likely that the bank was removed in the post-medieval period, probably to create a larger field. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]