MMO2790 - Medieval or post-medieval lynchet west of Beara Farm (Monument)

Summary

A lynchet of probable medieval or post medieval date is visible as an earthwork. The lynchet follows the contours of the slope above Holewater Cross very closely, and was most likely formed when the field was under plough.

Full Description

A lynchet of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork west of Beara Farm, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7043 3517, the lynchet is visible as an fragmented earthwork bank measuring 160 metres long and up to 6 metres wide. It follows the contours of the slope above Holewater Cross very closely, and was most likely formed when the field was under plough in the medieval or post-medieval period. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]