MMO2788 - Medieval field boundary southeast of South Whitefield Farm (Monument)

Summary

A curvilinear field boundary, of probable medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It lies parallel to extant field boundaries to the east and west, and was probably constructed at the same time.

Full Description

A curvilinear field boundary, of probable medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south of South Whitefield Farm, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7049 3578, the boundary runs approximately north to south, curving to the west, and measuring some 135 metres in length. At both its northern and southern ends it appears to have connected with extant field boundaries. In addition, it lies parallel to extant field boundaries to the east and west, and was probably constructed at the same time. The curved form of the boundary is typical of medieval field systems, and it seems likely that the system around Whitefield has changed very little since the medieval period, with only a few boundaries, such as this one, being removed to create larger fields as required. The boundary is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, suggesting it was removed prior to this date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]