MMO2786 - Post-medieval field boundaries north of Whitefield (Monument)

Summary

Several post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as low earthworks. Parts of the boundaries are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting that they were in the process of being removed around this date.

Full Description

Several post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as low earthworks in a field north of Whitefield, and east of Rockley Wood, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7055 3645 at least three banks are visible, forming a cross-shape with two banks running north-south and one running east-west. The extant field is therefore divided by the banks into four smaller fields. They vary in length from 100 to 180 metres in length up to 5 metres wide, although they may have been spread by ploughing. Parts of the boundaries are depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting that they were in the process of being removed around this date. They were probably removed around the end of the 19th Century to create a larger field for grazing. [1-3] The field boundaries are shown in full on the Tithe Map for High Bray. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]