MMO2784 - Possible Bronze Age barrow or cairn on Whitefield Down (Monument)

Summary

A circular mound visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork may represent prehistoric funerary monument, most likely a Bronze Age barrow or cairn.

Full Description

A low round mound was noted on aerial photographs northwest of Sherracombe Ford. [1-3] A circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork north of Sherracombe Ford on the slopes of Whitefield Down, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7176 3673, the mound measures approximately 14 metres across. There is no indication of a surrounding ditch or hollow. Its form and position, located on high ground overlooking Sherracombe, are indicative of a possible prehistoric funerary monument, most likely a Bronze Age barrow or cairn. A second possible cairn lies 35 metres west of this monument, and a previously recorded barrow can be seen 500 metres to the northeast (see MMO2784 and MDE1197). [1,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]