MMO2777 - Possible medieval field boundaries on Great Melcombe (Monument)

Summary

Low banks forming a series of slightly curvilinear field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The banks may represent a medieval attempt to enclose the moor.

Full Description

Low banks forming a series of slightly curvilinear field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Great Melcombe, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7171 3833, the boundaries are aligned approximately north to south against the contours of the slope between Mel Combe and Henthitchen Combe. The banks, measuring approximately 3 metres wide, define at least three contiguous fields, the outer two being imcomplete as the banks fade from view. The central field measures 160 metres long by 145 metres wide, while the eastern incomplete field measures at least 125 metres long by 95 metres wide, and the western incomplete field 156 metre long by 100 metres wide. The total area enclosed is approximately 45 hectares. The field boundaries are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, which shows the area as open moorland. It seems likely that these banks represent a medieval attempt to enclose the moor, which was abandoned some considerable time prior to the publication of the map. [1-4] The field banks were mapped by McDonnell in the 1980s with further extensions to the northeast and southwest. These extensions have been added to the HER GIS mapping for the record. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]