MMO2776 - Possible prehistoric or medieval earthworks on Great Melcombe (Monument)

Summary

A circular banked feature and a short length of earthwork bank are visible on aerial photographs. The feature may form part of medieval desertion earthworks, but the circular feature may indicate an earlier, possibly prehistoric date.

Full Description

An area of surface disturbance with earthworks suggesting building remains and associated trackway on Great Melcombe. Possibly a deserted farm site or quarry. Very good on 1947 aerial photographs, good on 1977 photographs. [1-3] A circular banked feature and a short length of earthwork bank are visible on aerial photographs on the western edge of Great Melcombe, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7141 3821, the circular feature is defined by a low bank measuring 3.5 metres wide, enclosing an area approximately 16 metres in diameter. There is a break in the bank on the northwest side which may indicate a possible entranceway or damage to the feature. North of the circular feature, at SS 7141 3823 , a short length of linear bank measuring approximately2.5 metres wide runs northeast for approximately 18 metres, where it connects with a second bank running approximately north to south and measuring some 20 metres. These banks appear to be the remains of an enclosure, presumably associated with the circular feature. The features appear to predate the extant field boundaries in the vicinity, as the boundaries clearly change direction to avoid the area. The area is shown as moorland on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, but the post-medieval boundaries on the map show the same change in direction. The Devon Historic Environment Record listed the features as a possible medieval desertion, perhaps associated with the medieval field boundaries an enclosure attempts visible to the east. However the circular feature may indicate an earlier, possibly prehistoric date. Further survey is required to establish a precise date and function for these features. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]