MMO2773 - Post-medieval trackway on Great Cornham (Monument)

Summary

A possible post-medieval trackway or hollow way is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is possibly associated with the nearby quarries.

Full Description

A possible trackway or hollow way is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs south west of Great Cornham, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7423 3918, the track is visible as a narrow linear hollow running approximately northwest to southeast along the line of the 370 metre contour. It continues for 180 metres before fading from view, and is approximately 2 metres wide. It most likely dates to the post-medieval period, and is possibly associated with the nearby quarries. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating that it had either been abandoned prior to publication in 1890 or constructed afterwards. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]