MMO2764 - Post-medieval quarry and spoil heap southwest of Squallacombe (Monument)

Summary

A small subcircular quarry and associated spoil heap, probably dating to the post-medieval period, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. It might have provided stone for building field boundaries in the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

A small subcircular quarry and associated spoil heap, probably dating to the post-medieval period, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on moorland southwest of Squallacombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7308 3801, the quarry measures approximately 16 metres across and up to 9 metres wide, while the spoil heap, visible as a slight mound around the south and southeast edges of the quarry measures 20 metres long and up to 3 metres wide. The features are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, although it may well have been in use during the mid 19th Century to provide stone for building local field boundaries. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]