MMO2757 - Post-medieval quarries north of Little Melcombe (Monument)

Summary

Four small quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They appear to be post-medieval in date, possibly used to extract building stone for nearby field boundaries on Black Hill.

Full Description

Four small quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on moorland north of Little Melcombe, Brayford. Three of the quarries are grouped together, just to the north of Henthitchen Combe, while the fourth lies closer to the road at approximately SS 7194 3895. The quarries are fairly uniform in size, measuring between 15 and 19 metres across. They are depicted and annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were in use when the map was published. However, by the time the 2nd Edition map was published in 1904, the quarries had been abandoned. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, but it may well have been building stone for nearby field boundaries on Black Hill. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]