MMO2755 - Castle Quarries (Monument)

Summary

A number of small, scattered pits and quarries are visible as earthworks on either side of the road. They appear to have been in use in the late 19th Century.

Full Description

"Castle Quarries" (SS 7055 3882) and "Old Quarry" (SS 7067 3883) shown on 6 inch 1905 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] "Castle Quarries (disused)" (SS 7055 3882) and "Old Quarry" (SS 7067 3883) shown on 1963 map. [2] A number of small, scattered pits and quarries are visible as earthworks on either side of the road south of Shoulsbarrow Castle, Brayford. Numerous irregularly shaped pits extend across four fields, covering an area of approximately 2 hectares. The largest of the quarries, at SS 7047 3883 and SS 7060 3884 measure 52 and 21 metres across respectively. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, but the shape of the several of the quarries suggests a number of pits were dug and expanded separately, eventually merging into one another, which may indicate a mineral seam was being exploited. Several of the quarries are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and annotated "Castle Quarries" suggesting that they were in use at the time of publication in 1889. They presumably predate the post-medieval field boundaries of the fields they lie in, since several of the quarries are bisected by hedgelines. By the time the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was published in 1904, several of the quarries are annotated "old quarry" which may indicate that production here was being scaled back in the early 20th Century. [3-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]