MMO2751 - Post-medieval quarry west of Five Barrows (Monument)

Summary

A circular pit visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs is shown as a quarry on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It most likely dates to the post-medieval period, and filled with water after being abandoned some time after 1889.

Full Description

A circular pit visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs is marked on modern maps as a pond but shown as a quarry on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey. Centred at approximately SS 7279 3708, the pit measures approximately 18 metres across. It most likely dates to the post-medieval period, and filled with water after being abandoned some time after 1889. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]