MMO2750 - Post-medieval quarries on Five Barrows Hill (Monument)

Summary

A pair of small quarries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The quarries are depicted but not annotated on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, indicating that they had been abandoned prior to this date.

Full Description

A substantial bank with large circular mound and possibly the remains of a small square building were noted on aerial photographs on Western Comment. It was suggested that this could represent mining activity. [1-3] A pair of small quarries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the north side of Western Common, North Molton. Centred at SS 7279 3685, the quarries run approximately east to west and are cut into the side of the west facing slope. The smaller, northernmost quarry is roughly ovoid, and measures 16 metres across, while the large quarry is almost rectangular, measuring 60 metres across and up to 8 metres wide. Both quarries are depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, indicating that they had been abandoned prior to this date. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]