MMO2744 - Post-medieval quarry at Span Head (Monument)

Summary

A long narrow post-medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It resembles other linear quarries and openworks visible in the area and may have been opened as a trial trench to follow an iron ore seam.

Full Description

A long narrow quarry or extractive pit, of probable post-medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs at Span Head, North Molton. Centred at SS 7408 3613, the trench runs approximately northeast to southwest and measures 110 metres long by up to 6 metres wide. The feature is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. It resembles other linear quarries and openworks visible in the area, for example those at Hangley Cleave, and may have been opened as a trial trench in an attempt to follow an iron ore seam. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]