MMO2743 - Post-medieval quarry on southwest edge of Fyldon Common (Monument)

A probable post-medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A probable post-medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on the southwest edge of Fyldon Common, North Molton. Centred at SS 7423 3596, the irregularly shaped pit measures approximately 35 metres across its widest point, and is cut into the side of a steep southwest facing slope. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned shortly before publication in 1889. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, but given the proximity of the iron workings at Hangley Cleave, which lie less than 600 metres to the north, it is possible that this was a trial pit attempting to locate a seam of iron ore. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]