MMO2742 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry southeast of Five Barrows Cross (Monument)

Summary

A small oval depression visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork is most likely a medieval or post-medieval quarry. It is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889.

Full Description

A small oval depression visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork southeast of Five Barrows Cross, North Molton is most likely the remains of a medieval or post-medieval quarry. Centred at SS 7357 3593, the shallow depression measures approximately 30 metres across. The southeastern side of the quarry is aligned almost exactly with the hedgline and nearby track running from Span Head, indicating that the track may have cut through the quarry. The depression appears quite shallow, indicating that the quarry or pit may have been at least partially backfilled. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]