MMO2741 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry above Span Bottom (Monument)

Summary

A large quarry or extractive pit of medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork.

Full Description

A large quarry or extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, cut into the west facing slope above Span Bottom, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7312 3531, the quarry is roughly ovoid in shape, and measures approximately 30 metres across. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to publication in 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]