MMO2736 - 19th Century drainage ditches northwest of Kinsford Farm (Monument)

Summary

A pair of post-medieval drainage ditches visible on aerial photographs were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement, probably at the same time as the construction of Kinsford Farm around 1845.

Full Description

A pair of post medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs in fields north west of Kinsford Farm, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7408 3738, the ditches run approximately east-west along the contours of the slope, before converging and turning sharply to run north-south downslope.The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement, probably at the same time as the construction of Kinsford Farm around 1845. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed. Since these drains lie within an enclosed field, it appears that the technique was successful here. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]