MMO2715 - Post-medieval drainage ditches around Horcombe, Burcombe and Wester Emmetts (Monument)

Summary

An area of post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs. They were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement, probably in around 1845.

Full Description

An area of curvilinear post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs on moorland around Horcombe, Burcombe and Wester Emmetts, Exmoor [1]. They were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement of the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, probably at the same time as the construction of Kinsford and Cornham Farm, around 1845. Centred at approximately SS 7452 3814, the ditches run in a variety of different directions, apparently following the contours of the various slopes above three un-named tributaries of the River Barle. It appears that the ditches were designed to channel water into these natural channels and on to the river. The ditches vary in length from 80 to 400 metres in length, and are typically about 1.5 to 2 metres wide. They cover an area of approximately 60 hectares. Evidence of peat extraction can be seen between the ditches. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but in some areas failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed [2]. Large areas of Exmoor were successfully drained, including these areas, which appear to have been used as grazing for sheep during the 19th and 20th Centuries. Other ditches are visible in the surrounding areas, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into specially constructed leats. Like these, many of the ditches are associated with areas of peat cutting. However, the curvilinear and irregular form of these ditches is in marked contrast to the regular, parallel drainage channels seen elsewhere in the former Royal Forest. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]