MMO2713 - 19th Century drainage system south of Squallacombe (Monument)

Summary

An area of regular post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs within an enclosure. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement, probably around 1845. Many of the ditches are associated with areas of peat cutting.

Full Description

An area of regular post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs within an enclosure on the southern edge of Squallacombe, Exmoor. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement, probably around 1845. Centred at approximately SS 7319 3818, the ditches run north west to south-east across a east facing slope above an unnamed stream. It appears that the ditches were designed to channel water into this stream. The ditches are all cut in straight parallel lines, and cover an area of approximately 12 hectares. In places the ditches are cut by the boundaries of the rectangular enclosure, indicating that they predate the enclosure. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but in some areas failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed [2]. However, large areas of Exmoor were successfully drained, including this rectangular enclosure. Other similar ditches are visible in the surrounding areas, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into specially constructed leats. Many of the ditches are associated with areas of peat cutting. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]