MMO2711 - Post-medieval drainage ditches across Great Vintcombe, Little Vintcombe and Black Hill (Monument)

Summary

An area of regular post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs and were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement in the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, probably around 1845.

Full Description

An area of regular post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs on moorland around Great Vintcombe, Little Vintcombe and Black Hill, Exmoor The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement in the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, probably around 1845. Centred at approximately SS 7233 3919, most of the ditches run east to west across a north facing slope above an unnamed stream. Several however, run north to south, apparently channelling water from the higher ground in the south to the main body of the drainage system. It appears that the system was designed to channel water into this unnamed stream and into Low Combe. The ditches are all cut in straight parallel lines, and cover an area of approximately 41.5 hectares. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but in some areas failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed [3]. Large areas of Exmoor were successfully drained however, and were used as grazing land. Other similar ditches are visible in the surrounding areas, some draining into natural streams and water courses; others, particularly in SS 74 SW, appearing to drain into Pinkery Canal. Many of the ditches are associated with areas of peat cutting. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]