MMO2706 - Post-medieval quarry north of Tivington Knowle (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a large relict quarry can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The extensive earthworks are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and annotated as Old Quarry.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a large relict quarry can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s, to the north of Tivington Knowle, centred on circa SS 9335 4474. The extensive earthworks are irregularly shaped and probably incorporate the remains of several phases of extraction. In total the earthworks are over 100 metres in length and 30 wide. They are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and annotated as Old Quarry, indicating that this pit had ceased operation by 1889 and supporting an interpretation of a probable post-medieval date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]