MMO2705 - Post-medieval earthwork southwest of Tivington (Monument)

Summary

A large pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It has similar dimensions to several quarry pits recorded in this area but the lip of the pit also appears to be slightly embanked, suggesting a pond.

Full Description

A large pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the southwest of Tivington, centred on circa SS 9313 4487. It is oval in shape and measures approximately 32 by 19 metres. The earthwork is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 but is not annotated. [2] The remains of several relict quarry pits have been recorded in this area and this may be the remains of one more abandoned quarry pit. However, the lip of the pit also appears to be slightly embanked, which may support an alternative interpretation as a pond. It is also in a slightly unusual situation for a quarry, atop a low hill, and may mark the location of a spring head. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]