MMO2702 - Post-medieval quarry east of Luccombe Mill (Monument)

Summary

A relict quarry pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The earthworks are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and annotated as Old Quarry, supporting an interpretation of a probable post-medieval date.

Full Description

A relict quarry pit is visible as an earthwork as earthworks on aerial photographs, circa 500 metres to the east of Luccombe Mill, at circa SS 9216 4434. The earthworks are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and annotated as Old Quarry, indicating that the pits had ceased production by this time and supporting an interpretation of a probable post-medieval date. The pit is roughly oval in shape up to about 17 metres in diameter. Shallow earthworks taper from the pit to a point roughly 24 metres to the east perhaps define the remains of access routes to the quarry pit. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]