MMO2695 - Post-medieval field boundaries west of Wootton Plantation (Monument)

Summary

Subtle linear earthworks visible on aerial photographs have been interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of post-medieval date. The earthworks are located to the west of Wootton Plantation, which they probably predate.

Full Description

Subtle linear earthworks on Knolwe Brake visible on aerial photographs have been interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of post-medieval date, centred on circa SS 9381 4410 and SS 9386 4406. The low banks are very regular in plan and are clearly aligned on the extant field boundaries to the west and south. The earthworks are located to the west of the main stand of Wootton Plantation. Stands or copses marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map appear to cross the line of the northern relict bank, and the boundaries therefore probably predate the establishment of the plantation. [1-3] The two boundaries forming the southern enclosure of this group are shown on Wootton Coutenay Tithe Map [4] but not on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map [2] The northern three boundaries are not represented on these maps. [2,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]