MMO2694 - Early 20th Century quarry north of Wootton Courtenay (Monument)

Summary

A quarry of probable early 20th Century date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. A quarry is first depicted in this location on the 1930 edition of the 1:10560 Ordnance Survey.

Full Description

The remains of a quarry pit of probable post medieval or early 20th Century date are visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork circa 400 metres to the north of Wootton Courtenay, at circa SS 9354 4387. There is no quarry annotated on the 1st or 2nd Editions of the Ordnance Survey map, the pit first depicted in this location is on the 1930 1:10560 Edition. This supports the interpretation that the quarry is of an early 20th Century date, although it may have been created earlier and not recorded. The function of the quarry is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]