MMO2690 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure or building platform on east facing slopes of Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

Subtle earthworks visible on aerial photographs have been interpreted as possibly being the remains of a small ditch defined enclosure or building platform, possibly of later prehistoric date.

Full Description

Subtle earthworks are visible on aerial photographs on the lower east facing slopes of Dunkery Hill, centred on circa SS 9256 4264, approximately 450 metres to the southwest of Ford Farm. The earthworks are approximately 38 metres across at their widest point and define a roughly circular enclosure or terrace approximately 24 metres in diameter. No entrance can be seen but there is a suggestion of internal features, possibly a hut stance. The site is interpreted here as possibly the remains of a small enclosure or building platform, possibly of later prehistoric date. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]