MMO2686 - Post-medieval earthworks north of Well Lane (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. They may include former water courses and field boundaries, and possibly evidence some landscaping activity, perhaps during the metalling of Well Lane.

Full Description

Earthworks of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Well Lane, Timberscombe parish, centred on circa SS 9474 4214. Their function is unclear, but they may include former water courses possibly associated with supplying former lime kilns to the southeast. Linear earthworks at circa SS 9471 4217 may include a relict field boundary, but as it abuts a water channel at its northern end, could also be related to water management. The east to west linear earthwork is visible for approximately 270 metres, running roughly parallel to Well Lane, circa 25 metres to the north of the road. It resembles a scarp or terrace and may be evidence of some landscaping activity, perhaps representing an earlier course of Well Lane, or possibly constructed during the metalling of the road. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]