MMO2682 - World War Two bomb or impact crater on eastern side of Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

A circular pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s to the 1970s and might be the remains of a bomb or impact crater dating from the Second World War.

Full Description

A circular pit on the eastern side of Dunkery Hill, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, is probably the remains of a bomb or impact crater of Second World War date. The crater, centred at circa SS 9101 4230, is circa 8 metres in diameter, almost identical to a second pit visible roughly 800 metres to the southwest. It is probably evidence of overshot from the Exmoor Firing Range to the northwest. The crater could still be seen on aerial photographs of the 1970s. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]