MMO2678 - Post-medieval or modern quarry east of Rex Stile Head (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a quarry are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The purpose of the pit is unclear. It is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and therefore may have been excavated after this date.

Full Description

The remains of a quarry of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the east of Rex Stile Head, at circa SS 9068 4254. The pit is irregular in shape, roughly 25 metres long north to south and 10 metres wide. The purpose of the pit is unclear. It is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, which might support the interpretation that it was excavated after this date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]