MMO2677 - Modern rectangular structure on northeast side of Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small structure is visible on aerial photographs sited within a possibly contemporary pit or terrace. The structure is marked on the 1929 Ordnance Survey map and is therefore unlikely to be related the military activity on Exmoor.

Full Description

A small structure is visible on aerial photographs sited within a shallow pit or terrace on the northeastern side of Dunkery Hill at circa SS 9037 4238. The structure is rectangular and measures circa 5 metres long and circa 3.5 metres wide. The earthwork within which it is located is approximately 15 by 12 metres in size. The function and date of structure are uncertain, but it is marked on the 1929 Ordnance Survey map and is therefore unlikely to be related the military activity on Exmoor. It may be related to agricultural activity, perhaps providing shelter for shepherds. It is unclear from the aerial photographs alone whether the pit or terrace and structure are contemporary. The structure is no longer visible on aerial photographs of 1970. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]