MMO2672 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure above Hanny Combe (Monument)

Summary

A possible bank defined enclosure is visible on aerial photographs above Hanny Combe on the eastern side of Dunkery Hill as low earthworks. This site may be the remains of an enclosure of later prehistoric date.

Full Description

A bank defined enclosure is visible as low earthworks on aerial photographs, at circa SS 9077 4179, above Hanny Combe on the eastern side of Dunkery Hill. This site may be the remains of an enclosure of later prehistoric date. The banks are up to 10 metres wide and enclose an egg shaped area up to circa 60 metres across. The earthworks are very subtle and field investigation is required to test this interpretation. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]