MMO2650 - Natural feature west of Frackford Bridge (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An earthwork originally thought to represent a post-medieval leat or watercourse is visible on the Dunster Tithe Map as the original route of the River Avill.

Full Description

A leat or watercourse is visible on aerial photographs connecting the artificial watercourse north of the A396 and depicted on the 1:10000 Ordnance Survey map to the River Avill. The leat leads northwards from the road, before turning east towards the river. At the eastern end, the sluice is shown turning north again to join the river, but at approximately SS 9834 4327, the alternive leat continues east and connects to the River Avill slightly earlier. It is not clear if the alternative course was deliberately constructed or whether it formed as a result of flooding or overflow. Like the extant leat, it presumably dates to the post-medieval period. [1-3] This appears to be the original course of the River Avill, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Dunster. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]