MMO2645 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary south of Rowe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A disused medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is shown on historic mapping but its slightly curvilinear form suggests it may have originated during the medieval period.

Full Description

A disused medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south of Rowe Farm, Dunster. Centred at approximately SS 9823 4421, the boundary runs roughly east to west, curving slightly in places. It measures approximately 160 metres long, and up to 3 metres wide, although it may have been spread by ploughing. It apparently divides the extant field into two smaller fields, and was probably removed to create a larger area, perhaps for grazing. The boundary is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was still in use when the map was published in 1889; however its slightly curvilinear form suggests it may have originated during the medieval period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]