MMO2640 - Undated trackway west of Ruckham Combe (Monument)

Summary

A shallow ditch visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs appears to be the remains of a trackway of uncertain date.

Full Description

A shallow ditch visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs west of Ruckham Combe, Exmoor appears to be the remains of a trackway of uncertain date. Centred at approximately SS 7195 4332, the track runs roughly northeast to southwest, and is cut by the 19th Century field boundary constructed by the Knight Family after acquiring the former Royal Forest. It measures approximately 65 metres in length and up to 6 metres wide, and may have connected to the former packhorse road visible to the west, or the S-shaped trackway visible to the northeast. There is no routeway depicted at this location on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891. Given that the track lies within the boundaries of the former Royal Forest, a medieval or post medieval date seems unlikely, and therefore the track is more likely to be related to the trackway to the northeast (MMO2637). Further survey will be required to establish a precise date for these trackways. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]