MMO2633 - Post-medieval water meadow east of Hoaroak Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks east of Hoaroak cottage, Lynton and Lynmouth. Centred at approximately SS 7423 4358, two parallel gutters are visible, running approximately north to south and measuring up to 65 metres long. The gutters run along the contours of the steep east facing slope above Hoaroak Water. Catchwater meadows used a series of approximately parallel gutters to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow, in order to prevent freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. This system appears to be connected to the farmyard at Hoaraok, suggesting that this was an integrated system which also distributed liquid manure as fertiliser to the fields. Most catchwater meadows are believed to date to the post-medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period. [1-3] This site is mentioned in the 2013 report by Hazel Riley, a field survey and synthesis of previous projects in the Hoaroak Valley, funded by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]